Providing intelligent and thoughtful design to independent authors and small publishers
Portfolio
About Us
Working with Us
Resources
Contact Us
Home


Terminology of the Book
(adapted from www.maxdelta.com)

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | L | M | P | S | T | U | V | W | Y

A
ARC (Advanced Reading Copy) with or without decorated wrappers:
Before a book is published, mock-ups are produced for industry and promotional use. ARC's usually, but not always, have undecorated, stiff paper wrappers with plain black lettering on their covers; are uncorrected; can lack illustrations, page numbering, or indices and other matter that will appear in their regular trade edition. The standard publishing course is proof, advance reading copy, and publication.

Association Copy: Refers to a book which was owned by or came from the library of a person of some public notoriety or who has had a professional relationship with the author. Usually an author’s gift inscription to that person is sufficient evidence of ownership.

B
Backstrip: A strip of cloth or paper that is glued all-around (or into) a section of a book to reinforce the paper when it is sewn. Also known as a Guard which prevents the thread from ripping through the section. The term backstrip is often wrongly applied when referring to a book's spine title area.

Bastard Title: See Half-title.

Biblio: Relating or having to do with books; from the Greek.

Biblioklept: A person who compulsively steals books.

Bibliomaniac: A person who obsessively collects books.

Bibliophile: A person who has great affection for books.

[TOP]

Binding options: The process by which the text-block (or sections) are secured to the outer case or exterior covering of a book. Binding also refers to the style of covers, or the outer casing of a book, as in hard-bound, paper-bound, soft-bound.
Perfect Bound
Softcover and the most popular binding method. The edges are roughed and a hot glue strip is applied. Then the cover is added. Perfect bound books lie flat.
Case Binding
Hardback cover - For case bound books, printed signatures are folded and sewn. The binding side is never shaved like in perfect binding. That is why you cannot get the same inside margins for perfect bound books and case bound books. Hard cover cases are made by applying glue to binders boards and wrapping colored cloth around them. The cases are usually stamped on the front and the spine with colored foil stamping (usually the title & author). Endsheets (folded sheets of heaver stock than the text) are glued to the front and back of the sewn pages and then trimmed on 3 sides (top, front and bottom). Just like in perfect bound books, this 3 sided trim gives the pages a smooth and clean edge. The front and back endsheets are now glued to the inside of the cases to attach the cases to the trimmed and sewn pages. You now have a complete case bound book.
Mechanical Binding
Primarily used for short run Docu-Teching, or P.O.D (Print-On Demand). It is basically spiral binding or rivet binding. It is acceptable for the office place but not the commercial book market.
Saddle Stitched
Staple-bound is appropriate for manuals, booklets and pamphlets under 100 pages.

Binding types:
Quarter binding: leather spine extending a few inches on to the paper or cloth covered boards.
Half-binding with fore-edge trim: leather spine and fore edge with cloth or paper covered sides.
Half-binding with corners: leather spine and corners with cloth or paper covered sides.  

Binding copy: A book which requires a new case, and is worth a re-binding.

Blind-stamping: A depressed mark or decoration on the binding. Book Clubs often distinguish their own editions from regular trade editions with a small blind-stamped square, circle, or other image positioned at the bottom right corner of the backboard.

Blurb: The positive review commentary that appears on a book's dust jacket.

Boards: The durable front and back of modern hardcover books which are usually made of sturdy cardboard which is then covered in either cloth, paper, or both. Books made prior to the 1860's were made from real wood which was covered in tooled leather or painted silk.

Book Block: (see textblock) Pre-bound, sewn contents of a book.

[TOP]

Book Club Edition [BCE]: An edition of a book that is exclusively printed for one of the book club distributors i.e. The Book of the Month Club [BOMC] or The Literary Guild [LG]. BCE’s are very often, but not always, cheaply produced and smaller in size than regular trade editions, and are very rarely ever first editions. They are generally not considered collectible, however there are rare exceptions. BCE’s most often can be identified in a number of ways. Older book club editions often state "Book Club Edition" or BOMC on the inside front flap of the dust jacket. Sometimes a book club edition is indicated with a blind stamp (square, circle, or maple-leaf) positioned at the bottom right corner of the backboard. Book Club dust jacket often lack a price, and, on modern Book Club editions, the barcode which normally appears on a trade editions jacket back, will be absent or will indicate the BCE publisher’s 5-digit code which is often highlighted in white.

Book Label: A small label identifying the ownership of a book but which is smaller than a bookplate.

Bookplate: A decorated, pasted in “Ex-Libris” decal which denotes book ownership. There are also bookplates acknowledging the generosity of book donors, and for book prize-winners (such as for perfect attendance at Sunday School). Beautifully engraved older bookplates are collected. Bookplates, particularly the new peel-and-stick type, are difficult to remove without damaging a book. If a bookplate is present, it should never removed.

Bound: Any publication which has a case, regardless of type. A soft cover book is bound in stiff paper, whereas a modern hardcover is bound in cloth or paper covered cardboard.

Bowed: Damage to hardcover boards which causes an outward or inward curve. Rapid changes in temperature and humidity levels can cause the pastedowns (pages glued to the inside boards) to expand and/or contract. When the pastedowns rapidly dry-out they also shrink, creating a downward pressure on the boards which may in turn, cause an inward warp. If the pastedowns rapidly swell in a humid environment and then stay that way for awhile, they may cause the boards to eventually curve outward.

Breaker: Someone who removes the illustrations or tipped-in plates from books in order to sell them separately. The book these plates are taken from is often damaged and would otherwise require expensive rebinding. The plates may be in fine condition and thus worth more if sold alone. Many, however, find this practice quite objectionable.

Broadside: A large sheet of paper which is printed on one face only.

Buckram: A closely woven, cotton or linen cloth used in bookbinding which may also be starched to give it added damage resistance. It is often used for library bindings.

Bumped: Used to describe the condition of a book where the boards may be indented or banged along their edges. A bumped corner refers to a board corner which is bent, worn or rounded. A spine end can also be bumped, or indented from rough treatment.

[TOP]

C
Case: The entire outer cover of a hardcover book including the boards and spine.

Chipped: Properly used to describe the condition of a binding or dust jacket where pieces of cloth or sections of paper have been torn off.

Closed Tear: Used to describe the condition of a binding or dust jacket where the cloth or paper jacket has been torn, but is not missing any pieces, as opposed to being chipped. Closed tears on jackets should only be repaired with special, acid-free tape.

Cocked: Used to describe the condition of a binding where the spine is slanted. The top and bottom boards are no longer parallel to each other. The binding appears twisted, even if at only one end. This can also indicate a more serious cracked binding flaw, but not always. Also known as spine lean. This type of damage occurs when books are casually stored; weighted down, stacked on top of one another, and crammed in too tightly on a bookshelf. The Guard (see backstrip) becomes stretched out of shape and can only be repaired by re-sewing the text block — which is not very practical in most circumstances.

Colophon: An imprint which identifies the name and location of the publisher (and/or printer) usually placed at the foot of the title page and shown as a logo. The colophon of the printer is usually placed at the end of the text in older books or on the copyright page in modern books.

Copyright Page: The reverse (back side) of the title page is called the copyright page which, in modern books, contains pertinent bibliographic information regarding the work. The copyright page is always located on the back side of the title page so that it cannot be separated from the title page. Often the impression or edition of the work appears on the copyright page. The location of the publication should also be indicated here. If a date or edition is present on the title page check it against the copyright page for corroborating information. The latest date appearing on the copyright page must correspond to at least within one year of the copyright date of the work in order for the book to be considered a first, and it must not contain information of subsequent printings such as "Third Impression". (see also TITLE PAGE)

Cracked Binding: A condition where the spine has split. This can happen if the binding glue dries out losing any flexibility. When opened, the book will fall open at the cracked section. A cracked hinge is where a split develops at the hinge section; between the front or back board and free end-paper.

Crimped: Used to describe the condition of a book where a cover or page is grooved, indented, or "pinched"; a condition caused by exposure to excessive humidity. Crimped pages are often also stiff and inflexible.

[TOP]

D
Dust Jacket: The protective and often highly decorative wrappers of a hardcover book. Dust jackets are considered an integral part of any modern book— that is, any book published post 1920. Prior to the 1920s, hardcover books often had only disposable plain brown dustcovers which were designed to protect the highly decorated bindings when books were shipped from the publisher to the retailer. Today, as book bindings are often plain and unattractive, the dust jacket provides decoration and distinction as well as protection for the book. The dust jacket may also contain information about the book such as: a brief outline of the plot, awards it may have won, a brief bio and perhaps a photograph of the author, immodest reviews commonly known as "blurbs," advertisements for previous or upcoming books by the same author, and sometimes edition date or printing numbers of a book.

E
e-Book: A published book that has been transcribed into digital form. These books can be purchased and downloaded immediately from anywhere in the world, at prices that are normally below hardcopy prices.

Edges: The top, side, and bottom page edges of the book. The edge opposite the spine is commonly called the fore edge. The top edge can be plain or decorated with either a gold leaf finish (gilt) or have a dull paint finish. Finished edges help keep dust out of the pages.

Errata Slip: A slip of paper inserted into a book to correct errors that were not spotted before the book was printed. The Latin word errata refers to two or more errors, while erratum indicates only one error.

Ex Libris: Refers to a bookplate indicating private ownership—from the Latin "From the library of … ". The term is often incorrectly used to describe a public or school library discard.

Ex-Library: A term used to describe a book that was "discarded" or "withdrawn” from a public or school library. These books are usually identified by library markings which can include date stamps, card pockets, cataloging numbers, and more. Aside from the unsightly markings, these books are often badly damaged and soiled from having been in circulation for a long time.

[TOP]

F
Facsimile: An exact reproduction of a book. Although facsimiles are essentially fakes, they do play an important role for many readers by providing affordable access to rare or otherwise unattainable books.

Fading: Book boards and dust jackets will fade if exposed directly to sunlight or fluorescent light. This condition is called fading.

First and Second Printing (or Impression) before Publication: This describes a book which is not a first edition (see first edition). The publisher has obtained more sales orders for a book than the first print run will accommodate—before the book has been published. A second printing was required to fill these extra orders.

First Edition: It is widely accepted among collectors and booksellers that a first edition is the very first appearance or printing of a work in book or pamphlet form. However, this is not entirely accurate, since there may be many impressions or printings of one single edition, i.e. First edition, 3rd impression. To collectors, however only the first printing really matters.

First Separate Edition: A first printing of a work which was extracted from a previously published collection and then re-published as a single work.

First Thus: Often a revised edition where something new has been added such as an introduction, foreword or new illustrations. It may have a different publisher, or appear in a different format. It is not however, a first edition.

First Trade Edition: This is the first commercially available edition of a book designed for wide distribution to the general public. In many cases a private or limited edition will appear, often signed by the author, and available before the trade edition is released.

Foxed, Foxing: Describes an unsightly condition where brown or rust colored speckling occurs on paper. This is a result of highly acidic paper reacting to unstable environmental conditions. The problem of foxing mainly develops in books made between 1820 and 1950, when papermaking became widely, and cheaply mass-produced. Today many publishers use acid-free paper to prevent this condition from developing. Look for the designated acid-free mark (otherwise known as the lazy-eight symbol for eternity) on the copyright page of new books.

French Flaps: Some trade paperbacks have extendable flaps or wings on their paper covers.

Frontispiece (Frontis): An illustration opposite the title page and which is usually a high-quality steel-engraving or wood block print portrait of the author, but may also be of a "scene" from the book. It's common to find a tipped-in frontis in older books - that is, an illustration which has been glued into the book after it was bound.

Front Matter: See Preliminary Matter

[TOP]

G
Gilt Edges: The edges of the book (where indicated) are trimmed and decorated with a gold leaf finish. Finished edges are attractive and functional as they help to keep dust out of the pages. Abbreviations: ge indicates gilt edges; aeg indicates all edges gilt; gt indicates gilt topedge; teg indicates top edge gilt.

Guard: (see Backstrip)

Gutter: A gap between two columns of text. The trench in the center of a two-page spread, created by the binding of the book. (see also Gutter Margin)

Gutter Margin: The margin closest to the binding.

H
Half-Title Page: This page is usually the first printed page in a book which displays the title of the book, usually in smaller typeface than the true title page, and nothing else. Many modern books use the reverse side of the half-title to list the author's previous works. It is also useful to note that if the title of the book appears in the list of the author's previous works, it is unlikely to be a first printing. The next turnable leaf is either the frontis or the title page.

Why do printers use a half-title page anyway? Prior to the development of the "modern" bookshop and mass publishing methods, printers sold books directly to the public. Rows of unbound books would be displayed upon tables, both inside and outside the shops. Patrons would peruse these text-blocks, select one for purchase and then choose the type of binding they wanted.

The half-title page was created as a kind of protective cover placed over the title page to keep it clean from the hands of browsing patrons, from inclement weather, and at the same time, be able to easily identify the contents.

Hinges or Joints: This is the section where the cover boards flex to open. The hinges can easily crack or split if a book is not handled carefully.

Hypermodern: A recently published book that is collected, even though the author may be relatively unknown or as yet, proven. People who collect hypermoderns are essentially speculating on the future value of an author's work.

I
Inscribed/Gift Inscribed: Refers to any personalized, hand-written gift note within a book such as, "Best Wishes, Joe!".

When the inscription is by the author, it is referred to as "gift inscribed by author".  The inscription can be to anyone, such as a fan of the author. When the inscription is by the author to a person of notoriety, this is called a presentation copy. See also, association copy.

L
Lamination: A coating applied to the cover during the printing process to provide a more durable surface and specialized textures.

Leaf: One whole "turnable" sheet of paper.  A page however, is comprised of only one side of a leaf: both sides of a page are called recto and verso. Recto is the right-side (or top) of the page and verso is the left-side (or back) of the page. When a book is open the recto is on the right, the verso is on the left. The title page is customarily on the recto, the copyright page on the verso.

Loose: The text block (sewn paper sections) may be separating from the binding (outer case) along the hinges. Where described, also refers to any leaf which has become detached from text blockk.

[TOP]

M
Mass Paper Back: A paper-covered edition of a book that is generally 7" tall or less, and is often printed on inexpensive pulp-paper. Mass paperbacks are designed for single use wear, and are directed at a "lower-end" market.

P
Pastedown, Free Endpaper and Flyleaf: The paper or "endpaper" glued to the inside cover board (both front and back) is called the pastedown. The pastedown uses only one-half of the entire endpaper. The other half of the endpaper, which is not pasted down, is called the free endpaper. It is the first (and last) "turnable" leaf in a book, opposite the pastedown. The pastedown and free endpaper is often decorated on one side.

The  free endpaper in the front of the book is known as FFEP - (Front Free End Paper); the back free endpaper is known as the BFEP - (Back Free End Paper). The front flyleaf is the next blank leaf after the front free endpaper although it is not always present. In modern books publishers may place their colophon on the recto (top side) of the flyleaf.

Perfect bound: An adhesive binding type (as opposed to sewing or stitching) for paperback books that employs a synthetic glue to bind loose leaves to produce the text block of a book.

Periodical: A magazine or other publication which appears at stated or regular intervals.

Pictorial Cover: Describes a book with a picture on the front cover board which may or may not be in color.

Plate: A full page illustration with the reverse side being blank or without text. Sometimes a thin sheet of tissue called a "tissue guard" is placed in between the plate and the opposite page.

In many older books the plates were simply "tipped-in," glued-in after all the signatures were sewn together. There is always the risk with antiquarian books that a tipped-in plate has become separated and lost from the binding, or that it was even deliberately removed by a breaker. When examining old books, it is prudent to count and compare the plates against the "List of Illustrations" found immediately after the Table of Contents page.

Preliminary Matter: (typesetting term)
The order of the first printed leaves in a book generally are (but not always): Half-title, Frontispiece, Title Page, (reverse of title is Copyright Page), Dedication, Errata, Preface, Contents, List of Illustrations, Introduction, Acknowledgments. Appendices and Index are at the end, starting most often on the right-hand side.

Presentation copy: A book that is signed (or inscribed) and presented as a gift by the author to another person of some notoriety. See also; signed, association copy, inscribed.

[TOP]

Price Clipped: Describes a dust jacket where the publisher’s printed price has been clipped-off, usually at an angle on the front flap corner. The publisher may price clip a jacket to conceal a new higher price on a book already in stock, or it may be done to a book when presented as a gift. Collectors always prefer un-clipped jackets.

Print on Demand: (POD) is a type of printing technology that allows a complete book to be printed and bound in a matter of minutes. This makes it easy and cost-effective to produce books one or two at a time or in small lots, rather than in large print runs of a thousand or more. Due to economies of scale, POD books have a higher unit production cost than books produced by means of a traditional offset print run. POD technology has a number of applications. Commercial publishers use it when they can't justify the expense of producing and warehousing a large print run--for instance, to keep lower-selling books or their backlists available. Some independent publishers use it as a more economical publishing model, trading lower startup costs against smaller per-book profits. Last but not least, there are the fee-based POD publishing services that offer a service that's similar--but not identical--to self-publishing. It can be perfect for a small run for family and friends.

R
Remainder: A publisher’s overstock is referred to as "remainders". These are sold to book-sellers at less than cost.

Remainder Mark: Many publishers mark the bottom or top edges of books sold as "Remainders" with a stamp, black marker or spray paint (which speckles the edge). This allows publishers to identify whether a return was a discounted book or not. Remainder marks, although not technically considered "damage", are unsightly and thus not collectible.

Rubbed: Describes the condition of a books' outer case which is scuffed, whether on the board-cloth, at the board edges, or the spine edges. A book which receives fairly heavy use and which is re-shelved frequently, often has rubbed bottom edges.

Rubbed Through: Same as rubbed but more serious. The layer of cloth or paper glued on to the boards will be worn right through in spots, revealing the cardboard beneath. This often happens at board corners which have been bumped or banged. After a while the corners can become frayed and mushy. Rubbed Through can also refer to paper which has been heavily rubbed by an eraser leaving an ugly thin spot.

[TOP]

S
Shaken: Describes the condition of a book in which the text block is becoming loose, but has not separated, from its covers; a book which feels "wobbly", and which falls over easily when stood-up on its board edges.

Signed: A book which is "autographed" by the author.

Slipcase: A sturdy, protective box that houses a book or set of books. Slipcases are most often made of cloth or of paper covered cardboard.

Soft cover: Any book cased in paper wrappers, as opposed to hard-cover boards. See, mass paperback, trade paperback.

Spine: The bound edge of a book, where the pages are held together.

Spine Lean: See cocked.

Started: Used to describe the condition of a binding where some leaves are "becoming" (but are not yet) loose and start to extend beyond the fore-edge; pages will still attached. As opposed to loose or shaken.

[TOP]

T
Text Block: The body of a book, which consists of the leaves, or sewn sections which make up the entire part to be bound. It excludes the binding case, all papers added by the bookbinder including board papers, endpapers, etc.

Title Page: Page located near the beginning of the book, and is usually on the recto (right side) of the next leaf after the half-title page. It may contain the some or all of the following information: title, sub-title, author name, publisher or publishers colophon and sometimes the location, copyright date and edition. (see also COPYRIGHT PAGE). The title page should never be marked, altered or inscribed upon except by the author.

Trade Paper Back: A high-quality soft-cover book which is usually larger size (8vo) than the more common mass paperback (12mo) and which is perfect bound (has a glued binding). Also known as a quality paperback.

U
UPC Code (Universal Product Code): Used since the early 1970's, the UPC is a unique company and product identification code. Along with an ISBN, a UPC can be found on the rear panel of most contemporary dust jackets.

V
Vellum: A very fine sheet of calf, lamb, deer or kid skin (or parchment) specially prepared for writing upon or illuminating.

Volume: Comprises one book or periodical of a series or set. The volume identification can be a number, letter, or a similar form.

[TOP]

W
Waterstain: When water or other liquids come into contact with a book, a tide-line, dark spot, or bleeding of dyes may result. Some shrinking may also occur in the board cloth giving it a buckled or raised appearance.

Wrappers: The undecorated stiff paper covers of an unbound book, manuscript, galley or uncorrected proof. Most often improperly used to refer to the decorated covers of a trade or mass market paperback book. Paperback books should be described as "PB" or "PAPERBACK" - not "in wrappers".

Y
Yellowed: Used to describe the interior leaves of a book, or the panels of a dust jacket which have darkened or literally "yellowed" from age, or acidification. Exposure to high humidity can cause highly acidic paper to yellow rapidly. This condition can be seen in newspapers less than two weeks old. Pulp fiction paperbacks from the sixties and earlier, which were produced with cheap paper, are often completely yellowed and often so brittle that the paper easily crumbles when handled. There is no cure for this condition.

[TOP]

 
home | portfolio | about us | working with us | resources
contact us | terminology | site map | services & fees